HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CMSgt SUSAN A. DIETZ

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Susan A. Dietz is the Command Chief Master Sergeant for the 145th Airlift Wing, Charlotte, North Carolina. Chief Dietz serves as the principle advisor to the 145th Airlift Wing Commander on matters of health, welfare, morale, professional development, good order and discipline and the effective employment of the Wing’s approximately 1,250 enlisted members.

Chief Dietz began her Air Force career in June 1980 when she enlisted in the United States Air Force Reserves in Chicago, Illinois. She attended Medical Laboratory Technician School at Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas. After completing training she then transferred to the 433rd Air Force Reserve unit at Kelly Air Force Base, Texas where she continued her duties as a Laboratory Technician. In 1985 she transferred to the 403rd Air Force Reserve unit at Keesler Air Force Base, Mississippi. Chief Dietz became a member of the 145th Tactical Clinic, North Carolina Air National Guard in 1988. In 1989 Chief Dietz cross-trained to the Medical Technician career field and deployed in support of Operation Desert Shield/Storm to Malcolm Grow Medical Center in 1991. After returning to home station Chief Dietz took a full-time position as a Health Systems Technician in the North Carolina Air National Guard. In 2001 Chief Dietz became the Health Systems Specialist for the Medical Group, North Carolina Air National Guard, Charlotte, North Carolina. In 2015 she cross-trained and became the Health Services Management Manager for the Medical Group. Chief Dietz was selected as the 145th Airlift Wing Command Chief in August 2017.

EDUCATION
1984 Noncommissioned Officer Orientation Course, Kelly AFB, Texas
2000 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Charlotte Air National Guard Base, N.C.
2008 USAF Senior NCO Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.
2012 Associate in Applied Science, Allied Health Sciences, Community College of the Air Force, Ala.
2012 Associate in Applied Science, Medical Laboratory Technology, Community College of the
Air Force, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1980 – July 1981, Laboratory Technician, 928th Medical Squadron, Chicago O’Hare, Ill.
2. July 1981 – June 1985, Laboratory Technician, 433rd Medical Squadron, Kelly AFB, Texas
3. June 1985 – March 1988 Laboratory Technician, 403rd Medical Squadron, Keesler AFB, Miss.
4. March 1988 – January 1989, Laboratory Technician, 145th Tactical Clinic, Charlotte Air National Guard Base, N.C.
5. January 1989 – January 1991, Medical Technician, 145th Medical Squadron, Charlotte Air National Guard Base, N.C.
6. January 1991 – May 1991, Medical Technician, Malcolm Grow Medical Center, Andrews AFB, Md.
7. May 1991 – July 2010, Medical Technician, 145th Medical Squadron, Charlotte Air National Guard Base, N.C.
8. July 2010 – August 2014, Chief Enlisted Manager, 145th Medical Squadron, Charlotte Air National Guard Base, N.C.
9. August 2014 – August 2017, Health Services Management Manager, 145th Medical Squadron, Charlotte Air National Guard Base, N.C.
10. August 2017 – Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 145th Airlift Wing, Charlotte Air National Guard Base, N.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf cluster
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with silver hourglass

STATE AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
North Carolina National Guard Achievement Medal
North Carolina National Guard Outstanding Unit Award
North Carolina National Guard State Service Ribbon with gold hornets’ nest

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND AFFILIATIONS
American Legion Post 240
Enlisted Association of the National Guard of the United States
North Carolina National Guard Association
North Carolina Air National Guard Chief Council

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2013 Master Resilience Training Instructor
2014 Guard 360 Leaders Course
2014 Applied Suicide Intervention Skills Training
2016 Training Site Facilitator, Military Training Network

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Airman Basic June 1980
Technical Sergeant April 1990
Master Sergeant February 2000
Senior Master Sergeant July 2008
Chief Master Sergeant July 2010

(Current as of August 2017)